Skip to content
Search

Privacy Policy

Industry SuperFunds understand the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, Industry Super Australia (ISA) is required to establish this Privacy Policy Statement. The Privacy Policy Statement explains why ISA needs personal information, how ISA manages the information, the type of data ISA holds, and how this data is collected, used and disclosed. It will help individuals understand how ISA will protect the privacy of their personal information. ISA is bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Please note that although ‘ISA’ is referred to throughout this document, generally it is Industry Funds Call Centre (IFCC) that collects, uses and discloses individuals’ details on ISA’s behalf in accordance with privacy laws. IFCC is the company contracted to administer the Industry SuperFunds campaign.

The Privacy Act includes provisions that regulate the way private organisations, like ISA and our service providers, handle personal information. The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that among other things regulate how organisations:

  • collect personal information 
  • store personal information 
  • protect the quality of personal information 
  • use and share personal information with other organisations

The National Privacy Principles form part of ISA’s procedures and policies.

Individuals who call the Industry SuperFunds hotline, provide personal information to ISA. This personal information is used primarily to facilitate the sending of information about superannuation funds involved in the Industry SuperFund campaign to the individual and/or to arrange for a selected super fund or service provider to contact them. Without this information ISA will not be able to provide the individual with this service.

ISA, on its own or through IFCC, may also use the personal information to contact individuals to obtain customer feedback or for direct marketing purposes.

ISA and its service providers do not pass on individuals’ personal details to third-party organisations for direct marketing purposes.


What personal information does ISA keep about individuals?

The type of personal information ISA collects includes the name, address, telephone number and email address of individuals who call the Industry SuperFund hotline or fill out their name and email address if the super comparator tool is used.


Who has access to individuals’ personal information?

IFCC, ISA’s contracted administrator, collects and stores individuals’ personal information on behalf of ISA and the Industry SuperFunds involved in the Industry SuperFunds campaign. Other organisations connected to the administration services ISA provides to individuals may also have access to personal information, including:

  • mailing companies - organisations contracted to do mailing for ISA
  • archiving companies - organisations contracted to ensure that documents are stored in a secure environment 
  • auditors and regulators - organisations that ensure ISA is complying with legislation and contractual obligations (e.g., disclosures will be made to government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, the Courts, and so on, where required by law).

Strict procedures are in place to ensure that the information released to such organisations is kept private and secure, and that our service providers have appropriate systems in place to comply with privacy laws.


Individuals’ rights

Under the National Privacy Principles, individuals have a right to access the information ISA holds about them and to ensure it is correct (in most instances). To obtain or correct this information, individuals can contact ISA or IFCC (see contact details at the end of this Statement). The Privacy Act provides that in limited circumstances some or all access to this information may be denied. In such circumstances, ISA will explain this to the individual in response to their request.

Individuals should note that a reasonable fee may be payable to enable access to this information - as allowed under the Privacy legislation.


Privacy and the Internet

When someone browses this website (i.e.,www.industrysuper.com), our web-hosting service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the person’s server address 
  • top-level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au) 
  • the date and time of the website visit 
  • the pages looked at 
  • the documents downloaded 
  • the previous site the user visited 
  • the type of browser and operating system used


ISA will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except in the event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Please note that this Privacy Statement applies to ISA and not to any other organisations’ websites to which it is linked. ISA encourages individuals to read the privacy statements of every website they access as those sites may have different policies regarding the collection and use of individuals’ personal information.


Cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on a computer tied to information about the user.

ISA uses cookies to obtain information regarding the use of the website. By using this website you agree to ISA's use of technology of this type. You can configure your preferences and options in your browser to reject all cookies, however this means you will be unable to view secure pages.


Contact details

For further information on how ISA manages personal information, please contact one of the following organisations:

ISA
Campaign Manager
Level 39, Casselden, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Phone: 03 9657 4321

Industry Funds Call Centre (IFCC)
Level 31, Casselden Place, 2 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Phone: 03 8679 1506

Call:1300 789 932 Call:1300 789 932

What's your question?

Your question will be sent directly to the fund you select

Talk to someone who knows how to help

AustralianSuper

1300 000 000

1300 000 000

1300 000 000

Your request will be sent directly to the fund you select

You will be called back at the next available opportunity.

What's your question?

Thank you for contacting AustralianSuper.

They will be in touch shortly

An error has occurred

Due to a technical fault we are unable to to submit your form at the moment. Please try again later.